Awards

Best Paper Award

Real-Time 3D Reconstruction and 6-DoF Tracking with an Event Camera
Hanme Kim, Stefan Leutenegger, and Andrew J. Davison


Honorable Mention

The Fast Bilateral Solver
Jonathan Barron and Ben Poole


Best Student Paper Award

Focal Flow: Measuring Distance and Velocity with Defocus and Differential Motion
Emma Alexander, Qi Guo, Sanjeev Koppal, Steven Gortler, and Todd Zickler


Koenderink Prize
is given to fundamental contributions in computer vision that stood the test of time

Surf: Speeded up robust features (ECCV 2006)
Herbert Bay, Tinne Tuytelaars, and Luc Van Gool

Machine learning for high-speed corner detection (ECCV 2006)
Edward Rosten and Tom Drummond


PAMI Everingham Prize

ImageNet
Alex Berg, Jia Deng, Fei-Fei Li, Wei, Liu, Olga Russakovsky and team
For a series of datasets and challenges since 2010 that have had such impact on the computer vision field. ImageNet built on the Caltech101/256 datasets, increasing the number of images by orders of magnitude and enabling the development of new algorithms. 

Ramin Zabih
For extensive, generous, service to the community: As long-term head of the IEEE PAMI Technical Committee he introduced many reforms, including to the awards process and the relationship to the IEEE. And he has been the driving force in creating and running the Computer Vision Foundation (CVF).


Best Demo Award

Realtime Multi­person Pose Estimation
Zhe Cao, Shih­En Wei, Tomas Simon, and Yaser Sheikh


Outstanding Reviewer Awards

Zeynep Akata, Terrance Boult, Katie Bouman, Neill Campbell, Manmohan Chandraker, Yunjin Chen, Anoop Cherian, Wen-Sheng Chu, Michael Cogswell, Konstantinos Derpanis, Alexey Dosovitskiy, Matthijs Douze, Anders Eriksson, Ioannis Gkioulekas, Abner Guzman Rivera, Christian Häne, Soren Hauberg, Michal Havlena, Xuming He, Go Irie, Hossam Isack, Varun Jampani, Shantanu Joshi, Kristian Kersting, Margret Keuper, Piotr Koniusz, Sanjeev Koppal, Kyros Kutulakos, Diane Larlus, Wen Li, Jongwoo Lim, Subhransu Maji, Elisabeta Marinoiu, Xue Mei, Ondrej Miksik, Ishan Misra, Philippos Mordohai, Vittorio Murino, Hajime Nagahara, Carl Olsson, Otavio Penatti, Vladimir Petrovic, Tobias Plötz, Rahul Raguram, Rene Ranftl, Ramin Raziperchikolaei, Hayko Riemenschneider, Emanuele Rodola, Marcus Rohrbach, Charles Rosenberg, Torsten Sattler, Sudipta Sinha, Deqing Sun, Yi-Hsuan Tsai, Stavros Tsogkas, Osman Ulusoy, Rene Vidal, Carl Vondrick, Liwei Wang Michael Wilber, John Wright, Jiajun Wu, Jonas Wulff, Tong Xiao, Lingxi Xie, Angela Yao, Kuk-Jin Yoon, Amir Zamir, Tianzhu Zhang, Rui Zhao, Wei-Shi Zheng, Tinghui Zhou